Skip to main content
Menu

1.  Introduction

1.1  In this policy, references to we, us or our mean Bond Dickinson LLP; unless the context requires otherwise, references to we, us and our also include other undertakings affiliated with Bond Dickinson LLP.

1.2  In this policy, references to you mean the individual whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process.

1.3  In this policy, references to the Site mean the website at the following URL: www.bonddickinson.com.

1.4  We take our obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously.  This policy sets out how we will use the personal information that we obtain, generate and process.  Your personal information will be held and used in accordance with this privacy policy.  This policy does not apply to the personal information of our staff and employees that we process in connection with their employment with us.

1.5 For information about how Bond Dickinson Wealth Limited will use personal information it obtains, generates and processes, please read their legal notice.

1.6  From 1 May 2013, we (Bond Dickinson LLP) have assumed responsibility for the personal information that Bond Pearce LLP was responsible for prior to that date. This includes any personal information about you that Bond Pearce LLP held prior to 1 May 2013.

1.7  This privacy policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. This policy was last updated in June 2015.

2.  What personal information do we collect and process?

2.1  We may collect information via our Site, in the course of providing legal services or otherwise as a result of our dealings with you or one or more of our clients. The type of information we collect and process about you depends upon our relationship with you and the context in which we obtain and process your personal information.

2.2  The personal information we collect and process may include (without limitation):

2.2.1  your name, address and other contact details

2.2.2  your occupation and interests

2.2.3  the information included in any documents you send to us (such as identification documents), or any online services to which you subscribe

2.2.4  details about the services you specifically request

2.2.5  information you provide to us, for example by completing client surveys and

2.2.6  any other information we collect, use and process in the course of our business, such as information provided by our clients (including information relating to employees of our clients).

In this policy, we refer to the information above as personal information.

2.3  When you give us personal information about another individual you must ensure that the disclosure is undertaken in compliance with applicable data protection law.

3.  How do we use your personal information?

3.1  We use personal information for the following purposes:

3.1.1  to provide, improve and market our services

3.1.2  to manage our business and our relationship with you and our clients

3.1.3  to undertake analysis and research to help us manage our business

3.1.4  to understand how our Site is used and to improve our Site

3.1.5  to fulfil our legal, professional and ethical obligations

3.1.6  to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our members, employees or clients)

3.1.7  to process and consider any application made by you for a position with us and

3.1.8  for other legitimate business purposes.

3.2  We may also use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone, email and other electronic means) about our services and events and to provide you with legal updates and briefings.  If you no longer wish to receive information or marketing from us, please contact us at info@bonddickinson.com.

4.  With whom do we share your personal information?

4.1  In the course of our business, we may need to share personal information with our affiliated undertakings (including Bond Dickinson Wealth Limited) and we may also receive personal information held by those undertakings.  Those undertakings may, in the course of their business, need to share personal information with us or require us to share with them personal information that we hold.

4.2  We will share your personal information with third parties (such as the police and other law enforcement agencies) where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal, professional or ethical obligation (such as to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations), or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our members, employees or clients).

4.3  In providing our services, we may give information and data to third parties such as expert witnesses, courts or tribunals, and other professional advisers.

4.4  We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us.  When we do so they are required to act in accordance with our instructions and keep your personal information secure.

4.5  If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or are subject to a reorganisation), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

5.  Where will your personal information be processed?

5.1  We may transfer your personal information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom.  In those circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.

6.  Your rights with respect to your personal information

6.1  The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you certain rights with respect to your personal information, including a right to access your personal information.

6.2  If you would like to exercise this right, please write to: Head of Risk and Best Practice enclosing a cheque for the administration fee of £10 made payable to Bond Dickinson LLP.

7.  Cookies

7.1  We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Site.  This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computing device.  Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about how we use cookies and similar technologies.

8.  Third party websites

8.1  From time to time we may include links on our Site that will enable you to access the websites of third parties directly from our Site. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website and you are advised to read the privacy policy and cookies policy on the relevant website.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility for that third party's use of your data or their use of cookies.

9.  Contact

9.1  If you have any queries about this policy, please let us know by contacting us at: info@bonddickinson.com.